02

Presidents of Phi Delta Theta

Learn more
George Banta
1880 - 1882

Franklin 1876

Hilton Ultimus Brown
1882 - 1886

Butler 1880

Carroll Phillips Bassett
1886 - 1889

Lafayette 1883

Eugene Henry Lewis Randolph
1889 - 1891

C.C.N.Y. 1885

William Washington Quarles
1891 - 1894

C.C.N.Y. 1885

Hugh Thomas Miller
1894 - 1896

Butler 1888

Walter Benjamin Palmer
1896 - 1898

Emory 1877

James Clark Moore, Jr.
1898 - 1900

Pennsylvania 1893

Hubert Herrick Ward
1900 - 1902

Ohio State 1890

John Edwin Brown
1902 - 1904

Ohio Wesleyan 1884

Francis Joseph Ross Mitchell
1904 - 1906

Northwestern 1896

John Hibbett DeWitt
1906 - 1908

Vanderbilt 1894

Samuel Kenley Ruick
1908 - 1910

DePauw 1897

Charles Fackler Lamkin
1910 - 1912

Westminster 1899

Guy Potter Benton
1912 - 1914

Ohio Wesleyan 1886

Fred Jackson Coxe
1914 - 1917

North Carolina 1899

Elmer Charles Henderson
1917 - 1920

Westminster 1893

William Harrison Hays
1920 - 1922

Wabash 1900

Charles Alexander MaCauley
1922 - 1924

Miami U. 1898

Robert Paine Brewer
1924 - 1926

Southwestern 1897

John James Tigert
1926 - 1928

Vanderbilt 1904

Henry Kimball Urion
1928 - 1930

Dartmouth 1912

Robert Elliott Haas
1930 - 1932

Lafayette 1912

George Banta, Jr.
1932 - 1934

Wabash 1914

William Robert Bayes
1934 - 1936

Ohio Wesleyan 1901

Dean Meck Hoffman
1936 - 1938

Dickinson 1902

John Benjamin Ballou
1938 - 1940

Wooster 1897

Charles Ernest Gaches
1940 - 1942

Washington 1901

William Mather Lewis
1942 - 1945

Knox 1900

Wat Tyler Cluverius
1945 - 1946

Tulane 1895

Oscar Jacob Tallman
1946 - 1948

Lafayette 1924

Emmett Joseph Junge
1948 - 1950

Nebraska 1926

George Elliott Housser
1950 - 1952

McGill 1906

George S. Ward
1952 - 1954

Illinois 1910

John H. Wilterding
1954 - 1956

Lawrence 1923

Dr. Paul R. Hawley
1956 - 1958

Indiana 1912

Howard L. “Pete” Stuart
1958 - 1960

Pennsylvania State 1920

Dr. Clem E. Bininger
1960 - 1962

Centre 1931

Judge Sam Phillips McKenzie
1962 - 1964

Georgia 1945

Jack E. Shepman
1964 - 1966

Cincinnati 1947

Stanley D. Brown
1966 - 1968

Nebraska/UCLA 1936

Howard E. Young
1968 - 1970

Southwestern 1946

Judge Wade S. Weatherford, Jr.
1970 - 1972

North Carolina 1944

Dr. John D. Millett
1972 - 1974

DePauw 1933

Lothar A. Vasholz
1974 - 1976

Colorado 1952

Judge Douglas M. Phillips
1976 - 1978

New Mexico 1949

T. Glen Cary
1978 - 1980

Texas Tech 1956

Bruce F. Thompson
1980 - 1982

Minnesota 1949

Dr. Charles E. Wicks
1982 - 1984

Willamette 1947

Judge Robert S. Dinkel
1984 - 1986

Alberta 1953

C. T. “Tal” Bray
1986 - 1988

South Florida 1965

J. W. “Bill” Stitt, II
1988 - 1990

Mississippi 1954

Frank H. Abernathy, Jr.
1990 - 1992

Richmond 1960

Dr. Edward G. Whipple
1992 - 1994

Hanover 1974

Anthony H. Ambrose
1994 - 1996

Kentucky 1967

Robert B. Deloian
1996 - 1998

Arizona State 1966

Charles W. “Chuck” Poore, Jr.
1998 - 2000

South Dakota 1961

Arthur F. Hoge III
2000 - 2002

Westminster 1975

Dr. Charles L. Pride
2002 - 2004

Western Kentucky 1987

Michael G. Scarlatelli
2004 - 2006

Kettering 1976

Rudy M. Porchivina, Jr.
2006 - 2008

San Jose State 1989

Mark H. Ochsenbein
2008 - 2010

Eastern Kentucky 1977

M. Scott Mietchen
2010 - 2012

Utah 1984

Christopher A. Lapple
2012 - 2014

CA State-Northridge 1980

Richard E. Fabritius
2014 - 2016

Kent State 1994

Jeffrey N. Davis
2016 - 2018

Southeast Missouri State 1994